?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

random good news

Adam, you should check out this album "Schizophrenology" by The Majestic Twelve. Political, but with good enough music to back it up without just seeming whiningly pretentious. Very tongue-in-cheek at times. Really good.

I went into WUVT yesterday and ripped 22 hours of music. Got some more Massive Attack, Groove Armada, Tricky, Tosca, Bliss, Kruder & Dorfmeister, Gomez, Anathallo, Outputmessage, Magnet, Danielson, Tosca, Kings of Convenience (the Versus remix album which is AMAZING). Great day for gettin' music. Still trying to find the Portishead. Our RPM shelves are horrendously out of order.

I have yet another schedule at work. Now, I'm closing on Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Monday, and Tuesday. That's fine with me, I mean, they're more hours, and it's not like I really have to do anything else. Also, it looks like we're going to move to closing at midnight on Sunday through Wednesday... which will be fantastic because I'll be getting home at 1 or 2am rather than 5am (I'll just be going in earlier to even things out, say around 4pm). Getting both the Friday and Saturday closing shifts does kinda suck, yeah, but hey, it's gotta be done so I'm gonna do it.

I've been looking a lot at the new stuff that Nintendo has coming over the next year, and I'd like to make a list of things that have me really excited in the near future:

For Nintendo DS:
The Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass. When has a real Zelda game not been something to be excited about?
Yoshi's Island 2. I actually just saw this in EGM today and almost started running around the house crazy. They're making a sequel to one of my all-time favorite games?! After 10 years?! Fuck yeah!
Final Fantasy III. And it's not just a port of the old Famicom cart... a total re-tooling and recreation of the only FF game never to hit the states. This is gonna be sick.

For Nintendo Wii:
Wii. The console. Itself. I want it, now.
Super Mario Galaxy. I just about got chills when I saw this one for the first time. Think Mario.... but without ground. From the videos it seems to be a really open space world with tons of tiny planetoid thingies that you jump around as the levels. Really, the next plausible step.
Zelda: Twilight Princess. The announcement of this game made grown men cry back when they tossed up a trailer completely unannounced at a show a few years back. It looks amazing and I can hardly imagine what it'll be like to play this with the wiimote.
Super Smash Bros. Brawl. The awesome thing about this game is that they're not forcing Wiimote control onto it - word is that it's still best played with a control stick. And putting Solid Snake in it? That's just insanity right there. Everyone knows we'll all just hide in boxes 'til the time limit runs out.
Nintendo Virtual Console. Not a game, exactly, but a whole realm of potential... oh, how I'd love to play Super Metroid, Mario All-Stars, StarFox, and any number of dozens (hundreds!) of classic games without having to hook up old dying systems. And the big tease: they're going to be including Sega Genesis and TurboGrafx games on it too!

Yeah.... I'm a nerd. You should know that by now.

Going to see Nacho Libre tomorrow, tubing on sunday.

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
fyerewitch
Jun. 17th, 2006 05:08 pm (UTC)
ooh nacho libre! looks good :)
kle
Jun. 17th, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
maybe Snake's box-mode will be his shield...that'd be cool, though, if an item you could get would be the Infinite Ammo Headband and then you got a laser gun...and it'd never run out of ammo (but maybe be weaker, so that'll still gives opponents a chance to get close and hit you and knock the headband and the gun away). Mmm, this is going to be good =)
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )